Recipients

Scholarship Night

2019 Recipients Left to Right: Zac Tibbatts, Olivia Tibbatts, Aileen Rosa, Andres Rico, Bailey Pote, Dominic Perachi, Erin McGrath, Kaitlyn Guilbeault, Chance Dutcher, Thomas Bachelier, Tegan Anderson, Elisa Afiouni. Also awarded, but not pictured Abby Gorra and Tucker Redstone.

2019 Graduates

Left to Right: Zac Tibbatts, Chance Dutcher, Tucker Redstone, Bailey Pote, Aileen Rosa, Elisa Afiouni, Olivia Tibbatts, Abby Gorra, Kaitlyn Guilbeault, Erin McGrath

 

The Washington Scholarship Fund awarded $74,500 in scholarships to graduating seniors from Marbledale, New Preston, Washington and Washington Depot.

For the academic year 2018-2019, WSF was proud to award the following students scholarships:

Elisa Afiouni  Elisa is attending Penn State
Tegan Anderson  Tegan is attending St. Lawrence University.
Thomas Bachelier  Thomas is attending Champlain College.
Chancellor Dutcher  Chance is attending Springfield College.
Abigail Gorra  Abby is attending Cornell University.
Kaitlyn Guilbeault  Kaitlyn is attending University of New Hampshire.
Erin McGrath  Erin is attending Eastern Connecticut State University.
Connor Meissner  Connor is attending Syracuse University.
Dominic Perachi  Dominic is attending Salve Regina University.
Bailey Pote  Bailey is attending Salve Regina University.
Tucker Redstone  Tucker is attending Marist College.
Andres Rico  Andres is attending Western Connecticut State University.
Aileen Rosa  Aileen is attending UCONN.
Magaret Ryan  Margaret is attending Bucknell University.
Olivia Tibbatts  Olivia is attending University of Vermont.
Zachary Tibbatts  Zach is attending Western Connecticut State University.

 

WSF continues support to 30 students in their 2nd, 3rd and final year of college, with $104,500 in scholarships:

2018
Zachary Bowman – Endicott College
Emmalyn Brenner –University of Miami
Abigail Dugan- University of Nebraska
Nicholas Flemming – University of Hartford
Lilly Hoeniger – Lasell College
Tobias Ketchum – Dickinson College
Eleni Kolpak – Salve Regina University
Lily Mandl – University of Vermont
Mary-Genevieve Moisan – St. Catherine University
Olivia Moore – Western Connecticut State University
Arturo Ortega – University of Rhode Island
Jessica Rivera – Naugatuck Valley Community College
Emily Ward – Central Connecticut State University

2017
Noelia Aguirre – Bentley University
Alina Anderson – Quinnipiac University
Brianan Dowler- Hampshire College
Austin Dutcher – Marist College
Bianca Getzel – The University of Manchester
Alyson Hofmann – Western Connecticut State University
Fernando Pires – Sacred Heart University
Jenna Williams – Western Connecticut State University

2016
Cristobal Aguirre – Western Connecticut State University
Brendan Dowler- University of Southern Maine
Sadie Fleming – Western Connecticut State University
Eva Jones – Skidmore College
John Kolpak – Gettysburg College
Jacob Lopriore – Syracuse University
Kendall Ross – University of Vermont

2015
Sarah Buckingham – Savannah College of Art & Design
Alexander Kleisner – Arizona State University

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.